• Upload
[…] A party opposing discovery of a trade secret must show that the privilege exists, then the requesting party must show more than just

Electronic Evidence and the Large Document Case: Common Evidence Problems Discovery for a New Millennium

9 H-07-06 - Electronic Evidence Article Revisions.doc

relevance; they must show the necessity of the information to the just adjudication of the action.109

In Rare Coin-It, the court looked to section 90.506, Florida Statutes (1991),110 which provides that “[a] person has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent other persons from disclosing, a trade secret if the allowance of the privilege will not conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.”111 If a party asserts the privilege, then the trial court must determine whether the privilege exists.112 If such privilege exists, then the party seeking production must show “reasonable necessity for the requested materials.”113 “If production is then ordered, the court must set forth its