• Upload
[…] Texas Rule of Evidence 507 is based upon the Supreme Court’s proposed rule of evidence 508, which was never adopted by Congress.103 However, “twenty states, including Texas, have adopted some version of [the trade secret privilege].”104 Only three states have addressed the scope of the privilege: Texas, Florida and California.105

In Bridgestone/Firestone,106 plaintiffs sought discovery of a chemical compound formula. Defendants asserted California Evidence Code section 1060, which provides that “[i]f he or his agent or employee claims the privilege, the owner of a trade secret has a privilege to refuse to disclose the secret, and to prevent another from disclosing it, if the allowance of the privilege will not tend to conceal fraud or otherwise work injustice.”107 The privilege exists to afford some measure of protection against unnecessary disclosure of “information that is essential to the continued operation of a business or industry.”108