Embed Size (px)
[…] penalties prescribed for the same offense in other
jurisdictions” (quotation and citation omitted). Cepulonis v.
Commonwealth, 384 Mass. 495, 497-498, 427 N.E.2d 17 (1981).
“The burden is on a defendant to prove such disproportion....”
Id. at 497, 427 N.E.2d 17.
Commonwealth v. Concepcion, 164 N.E.3d 842, 855 (Mass. 2021).
Like Michigan, Massachusetts has not defined the words “cruel”
or “unusual” separately but has construed the disjunctive phrase
together as providing broader protection.
Washington is one of the six states that bans only “cruel”
punishment. Article 1, section 14 of the Constitution of the
State of Washington provides, “Excessive bail shall not be
required, excessive fines imposed, nor cruel punishment
inflicted.” The Supreme Court of Washington found the state’s
departure from the federal Constitution to be intentional:
Especially where the language of our constitution is
different from the analogous federal provision, we are not
bound to assume the framers intended an identical
interpretation.