Embed Size (px)
[…] constitutionally permissible, judges should consider pretrial
release or release with conditions, such as home confinement
with monitoring pending trial.
Thus, the prohibitions on pretrial punishment and excessive
bail must be effectuated and enforced by our courts. For those
currently in custody, various procedural mechanisms exist.
Despite the abolishment of the writ of habeas corpus in the
post-conviction context by Hawaiʻi Rules of Penal Procedure Rule
40(a) (2006), the writ is still available in the pre-conviction
context. See HRS § 660-3 (2016) (“The supreme court . . . and
the circuit courts may issue writs of habeas corpus in cases in
which persons are unlawfully restrained of their liberty[.]”).
Habeas petitions requiring evidentiary hearings, however, must
be filed in the circuit courts. See Oili v. Chang, 57 Haw. 411,
412, 557 P.2d 787, 788 (1976). Hence, individuals incarcerated
(8th Cir. 1966), and I believe this statement is an incorrect interpretation