• Upload
[…] (E) other events which the superintendent determines aresubstantially similar to any of the foregoing.25

Thus, the five types of transactions which are included in the section 6901(a)(1)definition of “financial guaranty insurance” are (1) “guaranties of indebtedness,” (2) “interestrate guaranties,” (3) “currency rate guaranties,” (4) “guaranties of financial or commodityindices,” and (5) “guaranties of other events determined by the Superintendent to besubstantially similar to the foregoing.” Section 6902(a) of the insurance statute authorizes the26

organization and licensing of New York and foreign financial guaranty insurance corporations, and section 6901(b) defines a “‘[f]inancial guaranty insurance corporation’” as “an insurer27

licensed to transact the business of financial guaranty insurance in this state.” Section28

6904(a) sets out the basic monoline company requirement: “[f]inancial guaranty insurancemay be transacted in this state only by a corporation licensed for such purpose pursuant tosection [6902].”29