• Upload
[…] (G) Becoming surety on, or guaranteeing the performanceof, a bond, which shall not exceed a period greater than five years,that guarantees the payment of a premium, deductible, or self-insured retention to an insurer issuing a workers’ compensation orliability policy.38

Thus, it seems that the permission to issue surety bonds which was vouchsafed tomultiline insurers in section 6901 was annulled by section 1113(a)(16). While section6901(a)(2)(B) excludes from the definition of financial guaranty insurance “fidelity and suretyinsurance as defined in [section 1113(a)(16)],” subsection (E)(ii) of section 1113(a)(16)39

excludes from the types of permissible “surety insurance” any “insurance contract that fallswithin the definition of financial guaranty insurance as set forth in [section 6901(a)(1)].” Thereader is perpetually bounced back and forth between those two provisions. That Ping-Pongeffect has caused even the Office of the General Counsel of the New York Superintendent ofInsurance to waffle as to the coverages which fall under the broad definition of financial40