• Upload
[…] written under subsection (G) which was added in 1996 to expand the definition of surety insurance to include so-called cash-flowpremium payment retro bonds. Subsection (G) apparently recognizes a difference between cash-flow premium payment retrobonds and financial guaranties.

OGC Opinion 8-11-94 (emphasis added).51

11

case, the OGC concluded that the multiline insurer would be permitted to issue the proposedbond because that bond met the definition of surety insurance authorized under section1113(a)(16)(F) (“undertakings required or permitted in all judicial proceedings or otherwise bylaw allowed”) and was therefore excluded from the general prohibition against the issuance offinancial guaranty insurance by multiline companies. In so ruling, the OGC necessarily48