• Upload
[…] Workers compensation or motor vehicle liability bondscome immediately to mind, and there are many others, includingthe requirements of Ohio P.L. Section 135.18.

Essentially, to come within subparagraph (F), the bond mustprovide a benefit to the public that has been identified by anappropriate legislative body as necessary for the public good.53

Without the Ohio statutory security requirement, the OGC noted, the bank depositorybond would have fallen under section 1113(a)(16)(E) (“[b]ecoming surety on, or guaranteeingthe performance of, any lawful contract, not specifically provided for in this paragraph”) and,via the exclusion therein (“except . . . (ii) a contract that falls within the definition of financialguaranty insurance as set forth in [section 6901(a)(1)]”), would have been prohibited frombeing issued by a multiline insurer as a type of financial guaranty insurance.