• Upload
[…] § 6906(a)(2).108

§ 6901(j).109

§ 6903(a).110

21

3. Comply with the provisions of section 6904(c), except that the maximum totalexposure reinsured, net of retrocessions and collateral, shall be one-half of thatpermitted for a financial guaranty insurance corporation; and

4. Assume less than 50 percent of total exposures net of collateral remaining afterdeducting any reinsurance with monoline companies as authorized by thestatute.108

It is important to note that the contingency reserve requirements set forth in section6906 are only required if the reinsurance agreement requires the reinsurer to maintain suchreserves, or the ceding insurer is not maintaining such reserves. Section 6906(a)(2)(B) statesthat the “assuming insurer need not establish and maintain such reserve to the extent that theceding insurer has established and continues to maintain such reserve.”