• Upload
[…] The operativeissue was whether or not the proposed insurer was authorized in New York.

IV. REINSURANCE OF FINANCIAL GUARANTY RISKS

Article 69 of the New York Insurance Law provides for the establishment of monolinefinancial guaranty insurance corporations and limits the authority to write financial guarantyinsurance to such corporations. Section 6906 of Article 69, however, permits monoline104

financial guaranty insurers to cede financial guaranty insurance risks to a “property/casualtyinsurer or other accredited reinsurer licensed or accredited to reinsure risks of every kind ordescription . . . as set forth in subsection (c) of [section 4102] of this chapter.” Thus, under105 106