• Upload
[…] business in which an insurer licensed in New York may engage and thereby effectively operateto prohibit multiline companies from issuing financial guaranty insurance outside of, as well aswithin, New York.

In order for an insurer to do insurance business in New York, it must be licensed.84

Section 1102 of Article 11 sets out the basic requirement: “[n]o person, firm association,corporation or joint-stock company shall do an insurance business in this state unlessauthorized by a license in force pursuant to the provisions of this chapter.” That language is85

mandatory and comprehensive. Any insurer, whether domiciled in New York or elsewhere,must obtain a license to conduct an insurance business in New York.