Embed Size (px)
[…] Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 87 of 452
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1528982.7 -75-
SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC
control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal
vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new light-
duty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle
shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the CAA prohibits the sale of components
used as defeat devices, “where the person knows or should know that such part or component is
being offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3).