Embed Size (px)
[…] forth herein.
Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 433 of 452
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1528982.7 -421-
SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC
2020. This Count is brought on behalf of the Vermont State class against all Defendants.
2021. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio
Marchionne are “persons” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a). The Vermont State
Class members are “consumers” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2451a(a).
2022. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio
Marchionne are engaged in “commerce” within the meaning of Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).
2023. The Vermont Consumer Protection Act (“Vermont CPA”) prohibits “[u]nfair
methods of competition in commerce and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in commerce….”
Vt. Stat. Tit. 9, § 2453(a).
2024. In the course of their business, Defendants Fiat Chrysler, VM Motori, Bosch, and
Marchionne, through their agents, employees, and/or subsidiaries, violated the Vermont CPA.
2025. As detailed in the common law fraud allegations: (1) Fiat Chrysler affirmatively