Embed Size (px)
[…] forth herein.
1716. Plaintiff Melvin Phillips (for the purpose of this section, “Plaintiff”) brings this
action on behalf of himself and the Missouri State Class against all Defendants.
1717. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, Sergio
Marchionne, Plaintiff, and the Missouri State Class members are “persons” within the meaning of
Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(5).
1718. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Marchionne
are engaged in “trade” or “commerce” within the meaning of Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.010(7).
1719. The Missouri Merchandising Practices Act (“Missouri MPA”) makes unlawful the
“act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, misrepresentation,
unfair practice, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact in connection
with the sale or advertisement of any merchandise. Mo. Rev. Stat. § 407.020.
1720. In the course of their business, Defendants Fiat Chrysler, VM Motori, Bosch, and
Marchionne, through their agents, employees, and/or subsidiaries, violated the Missouri MPA.
1721. As detailed in the common law fraud allegations: (1) Fiat Chrysler affirmatively