Embed Size (px)
[…] North Carolina State Class against all Defendants.
1829. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, Sergio
Marchionne, Plaintiffs, and the North Carolina State Class members are “persons” within the
meaning of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1, et seq.
1830. FCA’s, Fiat’s, VM Italy’s, VM America’s, Bosch GmbH’s, Bosch LLC’s, and
Sergio Marchionne’s acts and practices complained of herein were performed in the course of
their trade or business and thus occurred in or affected “commerce,” as defined in N.C. Gen. Stat.
§ 75-1.1(b).
1831. The North Carolina Unfair and Deceptive Trade Practices Act (“North Carolina
UDTPA”) makes unlawful “[u]nfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair
or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce[,]” and the North Carolina UDTPA
Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 397 of 452
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1528982.7 -385-
SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC