Embed Size (px)
[…] forth herein.
1818. Plaintiffs Giuseppe Carillo, Thomas McGann, Jr., and George Milner (for the
purpose of this section, “Plaintiffs”) bring this action on behalf of themselves and the New York
State Class against all Defendants.
1819. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio
Marchionne are engaged in the “conduct of business, trade or commerce,” within the meaning of
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350.
1820. The New York False Advertising Act (“NY FAA”) makes unlawful “[f]alse
advertising in the conduct of any business, trade or commerce.” N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350. False
advertising includes “advertising, including labeling, of a commodity . . . if such advertising is
misleading in a material respect,” taking into account “the extent to which the advertising fails to
reveal facts material in light of … representations [made] with respect to the commodity ….”
N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 350-a.
Case 3:17-md-02777-EMC Document 310 Filed 05/16/18 Page 395 of 452
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18
19
20
21
22
23
24
25
26
27
28
1528982.7 -383-