Embed Size (px)
[…] with assets of less than $25 million (or are controlled by corporations or entities with less than
$25 million in assets), see Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.41, and are therefore “consumers”
pursuant to Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(4).
1984. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio
Marchionne are “person[s]” within the meaning of Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.45(3).
1985. FCA, Fiat, VM Italy, VM America, Bosch GmbH, Bosch LLC, and Sergio
Marchionne are engaged in “trade” or “commerce” or “consumer transactions” within the
meaning Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a).
1986. The Texas Deceptive Trade Practices – Consumer Protection Act (“Texas DTPA”)
prohibits “false, misleading, or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of any trade or
commerce,” Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 17.46(a), and an “unconscionable action or course of
action,” which means “an act or practice which, to a consumer’s detriment, takes advantage of the
lack of knowledge, ability, experience, or capacity of the consumer to a grossly unfair degree.”
Tex. Bus. & Com.