Embed Size (px)
[…] 1528982.7 -417-
SECOND AMENDED CONSOLIDATED CONSUMER CLASS ACTION COMPLAINT
CASE NO. 3:17-MD-02777-EMC
1997. Plaintiff John Wilson (for the purpose of this section, “Plaintiff”) brings this action
on behalf of himself and the Utah State Class against Fiat and FCA.
1998. FCA and Fiat are “supplier[s]” within the meaning of Utah Code § 13-11-3(6).
1999. Plaintiff and the Utah State Class members are “persons” under Utah Code § 13-
11-3(5).
2000. The sales and leases of the Class Vehicles to the Plaintiff and Utah State Class
members were “consumer transactions” within the meaning of Utah Code § 13-11-3(2).
2001. The Utah Consumer Sales Practices Act (“Utah CSPA”) makes unlawful any
“deceptive act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer transaction.” Utah Code
§ 13-11-4. “An unconscionable act or practice by a supplier in connection with a consumer
transaction” also violates the Utah CSPA. Utah Code § 13-11-5.
2002. In connection with a consumer transaction, Fiat and FCA, through their agents,
employees, and/or subsidiaries, violated the Utah CSPA.
2003. As detailed in the common law fraud allegations: (1) Fiat Chrysler affirmatively