Embed Size (px)
[…] US Federal law does not address the consequences of an emergency proclamation. New York law states that the effect of a proclamation under Section 24-a is that, if a banking organisation closes during an emergency, the day is neither a "full business day" nor a "banking day" for all purposes of the UCC, which is significant as the obligation of a bank to act under the UCC is only triggered on a banking day or a business day. Section 24-a(3)(f) also expressly provides that “[n]o banking organization … shall be liable to any person for any direct or indirect loss suffered by such person by reason of the banking organization's failure or inability to make access to the banking organization's premises and facilities available to such person or by reason of the banking organization's failure to perform, or its delay in performing, any contractual, statutory or other duty … where such failure, inability or delay is caused by the banking organization, or any office or the principal office thereof, being closed as authorized by [Section 24-a].” Although empowered to close, and excused from liabilities resulting from such closure, after the events of 11 September 2001, banks were strongly encouraged to remain open wherever possible (section 2.1.3(vii) above).