Embed Size (px)
[…] In an emergency the Commissioner of Banking may also “make such orders and regulations, … as he shall deem necessary during an emergency to provide for the uninterrupted continuance by banks to the extent consistent with the safety and security of persons and of property.”

6.10.4 Powers under Illinois State law

Banks may, but are not required to, remain closed on “legal holidays”153. In addition, Saturday afternoon is considered a “half-holiday”, and banks may select any one day of the week to remain closed on a regular basis (referred to as a “selected day”).

In the UCC §4-104 as adopted by Illinois, a banking day is defined as “the part of a day on which a bank is open to the public for carrying on substantially all of its banking functions, except that any day that is not a banking day for purposes of Federal Reserve Regulation CC (as may be amended from time to time) shall not be a banking day for purposes of this Article or Article 3.”

Bills of exchange, bank cheques and promissory notes falling due on a legal holiday, a half-holiday or a selected day are deemed payable on the next succeeding business day.