• Upload
[…] In addition to being actively

involved in the origination of projects, REDCs also prioritize projects viewed as most important to the

implementation of their respective regional plans.

C. Eligibility

Eligibility criteria for entry into the Program are explicitly stated in the statute and regulations.

See EDL § 353. These criteria are published on the ESD website and in the Regional Council

Guidebook. See http://esd.ny.gov/BusinessPrograms/Data/Excelsior/ExcelsiorJobsProgramOverview.pdf;

https://www.ny.gov/sites/ny.gov/files/atoms/files/RESOURCES_AVAILABLE_GUIDE_FINAL_V3.pdf

EDL § 353 provides that:

To be a participant in the Excelsior Jobs Program, a business entity shall operate in New York

State predominantly:

(a) as a financial services data center or a financial services back office operation;

(b) in manufacturing;

(c) in software development and new media;

(d) in scientific research and development;

(e) in agriculture;

(f) in the creation or expansion of back office operation in the state;

(g) in a distribution center;

(h) in an industry with significant potential for private-sector economic growth and

development in this State… .

(i) as an entertainment company; or

(j) in music production.

This statute also provides the minimum job requirements per industry and the factors that the

Commissioner should consider when determining whether an applicant is operating predominantly in

one of the prescribed industries, i.e., the nature of the business activity at the location for the

Page 25: Empire State Development: Performance of the Excelsior ...bloximages.chicago2.vip.townnews.com/auburnpub.com/... · In responding to our drat audit report, ESD oicials reiterated

2015-S-15

Division of State Government Accountability 24

4

proposed project.