Embed Size (px)
[…] employer, directly or indirectly . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 152(2). Title VII, 42 U.S.C. § 2003(b),
and the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12111(4) defines an “employer” as “a person engaged in an
industry effecting commerce who has fifteen or more employees . . . and any agent of such a
person . . . .” The ADEA defines an employer as “a person engaged in an industry affecting
commerce who has twenty or more employees . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 630(b). ERISA defines
an employer as “any person acting directly as an employer, or indirectly in the interest of an
employer . . . .” 29 U.S.C. § 1002(5). The FLSA defines employer as “any person acting
directly or indirectly in the interest of an employer in relation to an employee.” 29 U.S.C. §
202(d). The FMLA defines employer as “any person engage in commerce or in any
industry or activity affecting commerce who employs fifty or employees . . . .” 29 U.S.C. §
2611(4).
22. It should be noted that to be covered under federal employment laws, an employer