These of­fices determine the type of visa for

600

Page 3: Employment and Training Administration, Labor Pt. 656 · 2020. 7. 15. · §656.1 656.2 Description of the Immigration and Nationality Act and of the Department of Labor’s role

VerDate 09<APR>98 04:14 Apr 16, 1998 Jkt 004900 PO 00000 Frm 00597 Fmt 8010 Sfmt 8010 Y:\SGML\179065.TXT 179065-3

Employment and Training Administration, Labor § 656.3

which an alien may be eligible, obtain visa eligibility documentation, and issue visas.

(b) Burden of Proof under the Act. Sec­tion 291 of the Act (8 U.S.C. 1361) states in pertinent part, that:

Whenever any person makes application for a visa or any other documentation re­quired for entry, or makes application for admission, or otherwise attempts to enter the United States, the burden of proof shall be upon such person to establish that he is eligible to receive such visa or such docu­ment, or is not subject to exclusion under any provision of this Act * * *.

(c)(1) Role of the Department of Labor.