• Upload
[…] 14 11 U.S.C. § 504 (1978).

15 Arnold & Porter LLP Legislative History: P.L. 95-598 (1977), BANKR78-LH, 1977 WL201770(A.&P.L.J.).

5

Page 15: Employment of Special Counsel by a Chapter 13 Debtortcba1.wildapricot.org/resources/Documents/Judge Henderson Written Materials... · EMPLOYMENT OF SPECIAL COUNSEL BY A CHAPTER 13

commencing an involuntary case may share compensation.16

In 2005, BAPCPA amended § 504 to create a limited exception for referral fees for bona fide

public service attorney referral programs. Subdivision (c) provides as follows:

(c) This section shall not apply with respect to sharing, or agreeing to share,compensation with a bona fide public service attorney referral program that operatesin accordance with non-Federal law regulating attorney referral services and withrules of professional responsibility applicable to attorney acceptance of referrals.17

The prohibition against fee sharing was not otherwise altered with the 2005 Amendments.

Accordingly, the plain text of § 504 continues to suggest “a Congressional intent to protect the

integrity of the bankruptcy process and ensure that professionals seeking compensation are motivated