- 9 -

Page 164: EMPLOYMENT RELATIONS BOARD OF THE … ORDERS/2004_Jan_Dec.pdfwith the choices of "Yamhill Sheriff's Employees Association" and "Teamsters Local #223." Members were told to mark only

Therefore, specific rights of specific parties are at issue, and there is a reasonable expectation that this dispute between these specific parties will continue. The action is justiciable. 2

CONTRACT AND ELECTION BARS

The City next argues that a representation election for this unit is barred by ORS 243.692( 1 ), which provides:

"* * * ( 1) No election shall be conducted under ORS 243.682(3) in any appropriate bargaining unit within which during the preceding 12-month period an election was held, nor during the term of any lawful collective bargaining agreement between a public employer and an employee representative. However, a contract with a term of more than three years shall be a bar for only the first three years of its term."

That statutory section does not apply to this case. No election was held in the proposed unit, and no collective bargaining agreement exists between the City and a representative of the proposed unit or any of its members.