In my view, such an agreement must (I) be mutual, (2) be in writing, (3) contain a clear and unmistakable agreement to proceed directly to binding interest arbitration, and ( 4) be submitted to the State Conciliator along with a request to initiate arbitration. The parties here met all of these requirements.

I do not, however, share my colleagues' view that the agreement should contain the timelines and procedures the parties will follow. This requirement is not derived from case, statute, or rule, and it is unnecessary because the timelines and procedures are dictated by statute. ORS 243.712(2)(e) 1 permits parties to agree "at any time" to proceed to binding interest arbitration. The statute further specifies that "[t]he arbitration shall be scheduled and conducted in accordance with ORS 243.746." ORS 243. 7 46 contains detailed procedures and timelines for interest arbitration. There is thus no reason for the parties to list them in their agreement or send them to the State Conciliator. The procedures and timelines the parties must follow are set forth in the statute.