6. Assessment of a civil penalty against the Association is not warranted.

DISCUSSION

The Public Employee Collective Bargaining Act (PECBA) mandates that a public employer has the duty to bargain in good faith over mandatory subjects for bargaining with the exclusive representative of a bargaining unit of public employees. ORS 243.672(l)(e).

At the end of the collective bargaining process for strike-prohibited employee bargaining units, the PECBA provides that disputes can be resolved through interest arbitration; ORS 243.742-243.762. In particular, ORS 243.746(4) states, in part, that "unresolved [proposals involving] mandatory subjects [of bargaining] submitted to the [interest] arbitrator in the parties' last best offer packages shall be decided by the arbitrator." (Emphasis added.)

COUNTY SUBMISSION OF NEGOTIATION WAIVER PROPOSAL TO INTEREST ARBITRATION

The Association asserts that the County bargained in bad faith by submitting an LBO that included a zipper clause that concerns a prohibited subject for bargaining.