The Portland Association of Teachers filed an unfair labor practice complaint against the District, alleging that the District violated ORS 243.672( I )(g) and (h) by violating the parties' contract and refusing to accurately reduce to writing and sign a collective bargaining agreement reached by the parties.

ORS 243.672(l)(g) provides, in pertinent part, that it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to "[v]iolate the provisions of any written contract wit~ respect to employment relations." ORS 243.672 (l)(h) provides that it is an unfair labor practice for a public employer to "[r]efuse to reduce an agreement, reached as a result of collective bargaining, to writing and sign such contract."

ERB, after a hearing on the complaint, concluded that the District violated the parties' settlement agreement by refusing to sign the agreement reached by the parties.