However, a contract with a term of more than three years shall be a bar for only the first three years of its term."

That statutory section does not apply to this case. No election was held in the proposed unit, and no collective bargaining agreement exists between the City and a representative of the proposed unit or any of its members. The fact that the City and Union have discussed inclusion of the subject employees in another unit of employees represented by the Union does not trigger the election or contract bars as to this proposed unit.

APPROPRIATE BARGAINING UNIT

ORS 243.682(1) provides that this Board shall:

"Upon application of a public employer, public employee or a labor organization, designate the appropriate bargaining unit, and in making its determination shall consider such factors as community of interest, wages, hours and other working conditions of the employees involved, the

2The City also argues that the showing of interest is insufficient because, subsequent to its filing, the employees in the proposed unit were laid off.