The parties' disagreement about what their agreement to waive mediation entailed makes problematic any attempt to determine which principles from the PECBA strike-prohibited unit dispute resolution process they meant to apply despite that waiver. It is well established that a waiver of a statutory right must be made in "clear and unmistakable language." Riddle Association of Classified Employees v. Riddle School District, Case No. UP-114-91, 13 PECBR 654, 664 (1992); In the Matter of a Petition by the City of Gresham for a Ruling Concerning ORS 243.742, Case No. C-126-84, 8 PECBR 6710, 6713 (1984); Corvallis School District 509/ v. OSEA, Case No. C-82-82, 6 PECBR 5409, 5412 ( 1982). A strong public policy interest exists in affording "an alternate, expeditious, effective and binding procedure for the resolution of labor disputes." ORS 243. 7 42 ( 1). In

16However, ORS 243.712 (2)(e) allows for an agreement to proceed to interest arbitration at any time.