• Upload
[…] 72 Wassmer 2007.73 Kenyon, Langley, and Paquin 2012.74 Tennessee Department of Education, 2016 Annual Statistical Report, Table 16.75 Hamilton County Board of Commissioners Resolution Number 211-9 requires that all educational payments received by the county pursuant to PILOT agreements be designated and retained separately by the county for capital improvements for schools.76 The maintenance of effort requirement is reduced if state funding to the county decreases, which can happen when student enrollment declines. Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-3-314(c)(3)(A) says that “if state funding to the county for education is less than state funding to the county for education during the previous fiscal year, except that a reduction in funding based on fewer students in the county rather than actual funding cuts shall not be considered a reduction in funding for purposes of this subdivision (c)(3)(A), local funds that were appropriated and allocated to offset state funding reductions during any previous fiscal year are excluded from this maintenance of local funding effort requirement.”77 Tennessee Comptroller of the Treasury Office of Research and Education Accountability 2015.78 Tennessee Code Annotated, Section 49-3-314(c).

Some IDBs in Tennessee preserve school funds when negotiating PILOT agreements, but state law does not require this.

WWW.TN.GOV/TACIR30