Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure Department of Defense Office of General Counsel Standards of Conduct Office Updated October 2014
[…] which stipulate that supervisors must correctly certify time cards at the end of the pay

period in order to prevent employee fraud.

Lying About Overtime Doesn’t Pay! The Facts: A former employee of the Department of Defense entered overtime

hours he hadn’t worked into a computer time-keeping system. He was caught. He

pleaded guilty and was ordered to pay the Government $7,500 and was sentenced to three

years probation — not the sort of overtime he was looking for. (Source: Federal Ethics

Report, Apr. 2003.)

The Law: 18 U.S.C. § 287 (2003) states that anyone presenting to any “person or

officer in the civil, military, or naval service of the United States, or to any department or

agency thereof” a claim for money from the Federal Government, knowing such claim to

be false, shall be fined and imprisoned for no more than 5 years.

Hung By Wire Fraud The Facts: A Defense Intelligence Agency secretary in Arlington, Virginia,