Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure Department of Defense Office of General Counsel Standards of Conduct Office Updated October 2014
[…] However, the employee he recruited to install the bowling alley declined, since he was

aware that employees are prohibited from using Government property for unofficial

purposes. (5 C.F.R. 2635.704 ) Undeterred, the Director went to the employee’s

supervisor and instructed him to issue the order. Reluctantly, the employee obeyed his

supervisor and constructed the bowling lane during his official work hours. Perhaps

encouraged by his success, the Director secretly constructed another lane.

The Director violated 5 C.F.R. 2635.705(b) by appropriating Government

property and space for his own personal use, as well as wrongfully depriving the

Government of resources during the time the employee built and removed the lane. This

regulation prohibits personnel from “encouraging, directing, coercing, or requesting a

subordinate to use official time to perform activities other than those required in the

performance of official duties or authorized in accordance with law or regulation.” For

this violation, the Director received a suspension.

On a side note, the employee’s supervisor as well as the Deputy

Director/Accounting Director both received letters of admonishment for failing to report