Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure Department of Defense Office of General Counsel Standards of Conduct Office Updated October 2014
[…] 2635.101(b)(1)).

Even more directly on point, 5 C.F.R. §§ 2635.202(a) and 2635.203(d) apply the

general principles mentioned above by prohibiting Federal employees from (among other

Page 86: Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure - JAG2014).pdfThe Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure is intended to sensitize Federal employees to the reach and impact of Federal ethics statutes and

86

things) soliciting gifts or accepting gifts—whether solicited or not—from any person who

“[d]oes business or seeks to do business with the employee’s agency.”

There are some exceptions to these rules. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.204, for example,

allows the acceptance of “unsolicited gifts having an aggregate market value of $20 or

less per source per occasion,” provided that the value of gifts accepted under the “$20

rule” from a single source do not amount to more than $50 in a given calendar year. In

the case above, the officer’s gifts exceeded (and probably well exceeded) this limit.