Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure Department of Defense Office of General Counsel Standards of Conduct Office Updated October 2014
[…] Don’t Misuse Government Vehicles — Even to Help Your Family! The Facts: The son and nephew of a high-level Federal employee were having

car problems and needed lunch. With what may have been good intentions, this high-

level employee decided to use a Government vehicle to help. He damaged the vehicle,

and his act was discovered. His reward for helping his family with a Government

vehicle: suspension without pay for 45 days and reassignment to a new position.

(Source: Donald Bucknor v. U.S. Postal Service, NY-0752-01-0027-I-2, Jan. 24, 2003.)

The Law: 31 U.S.C. § 1349 (2003) requires that any Federal officer or employee

who “willfully uses or authorizes the use of a passenger motor vehicle or aircraft owned

or leased by the United States Government,” except for official purposes, be suspended

without pay for a minimum of one month and, “when circumstances warrant, for a longer

period” or be “summarily removed from office.” Moreover, in Brown v. United States

Postal Service, 64 M.S.P.R. 425, 433 (1994), the Merit Systems Protection Board