Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure Department of Defense Office of General Counsel Standards of Conduct Office Updated October 2014
[…] improperly obtained access to her time and attendance records on 74 occasions. She used

her access to credit herself with over 4,000 hours of overtime she hadn’t worked. She

was caught and pleaded guilty to wire fraud, for which she was sentenced to twelve

months and one day in prison, to be followed by three years of probation with

participation in Gamblers Anonymous. She also had to pay the Government $91,380 in

restitution. Hopefully, she learned from this bad bet. (Source: Federal Ethics Report,

Apr. 2003.)

The Law: 18 U.S.C. § 1343 (2003) mandates penalties for transmitting “by

means of wire, radio, or television communication in interstate or foreign commerce, any

writings, signs, signals, pictures, or sounds” in order to execute a plan to defraud. The

penalties: Fines, imprisonment of not more than 20 years, or both — unless the fraud

affects a financial institution, in which case the fine is to be of not more than $1 million

and the imprisonment of not more than 30 years.