Encyclopedia of Ethical Failure Department of Defense Office of General Counsel Standards of Conduct Office Updated October 2014
[…] 119

personal boat after business hours and deliver individual family members’ income tax

returns to a tax assistance office. The officer asked his secretary to research nursing

homes for his mother-in-law, arrange personal travel for his wife, and coordinate his

weekend golf outings.

The officer also often requested members of his staff handle other various tasks,

such as picking up medical prescriptions, laundry, and his lunch. Further, he traveled to a

conference a day early in order to play golf with other conference participants as part of

his official duties. Section 2635.705 states, “An employee shall use official time in an

honest effort to perform official duties.”

When asked to explain his actions, the officer declared “unequivocally that at no

time did I knowingly violate” any of the standards of conduct. The officer argued that

dispensing with these tasks freed him to devote more time to his official duties, and