Energy Law Thesis_Karriem Harris
[…] erode public confidence in the administrative state in-general, are also prescribed under

Oklahoma law.

______________________________________________________________________________

63 11 OK Stat § 11-17-101(a) (1984), available at http://law.justia.com/codes/oklahoma/2014/title-11/section-11-17-101.

64 11 OK Stat § 11-17-104 (1977) (effective July 1, 1978), available at http://law.justia.com/codes/oklahoma/2014/title-11/section-11-17-104/.

29

Page 30: Energy Law Thesis_Karriem Harris

Oklahoma Code §11-8-113 reads:

A.  Except as otherwise provided by this section, no

municipal officer or employee, or any business in which

the officer, employee, or spouse of the officer or employee

has a proprietary interest, shall engage in:

1.  Selling, buying, or leasing property, real or

personal, to or from the municipality;

2.  Contracting with the municipality. 65

Furthermore, §11-35-101 provides that:

Any municipality...may extend its[electricity transmission]

lines, mains, and channels together with necessary

appurtenances beyond the corporate limits of the

municipality.66

In an effort to satisfy public trust principles, the Oklahoma legislature has endowed public works

projects, including electricity utilities as well as intermediaries (i.e. electric cooperatives),67 with