We also call to the reader’s attention the FDA’s statements in this update that provide: Hospital pharmacies and staff should:

• Contact any outsourcers to determine if affected lots of BD syringes were

used for compounded or repackaged products • Not administer compounded or repackaged drugs that have been stored in

any of these syringes unless there is no suitable alternative available The committee heard public comments and questions.

c. Compounding for Prescriber Office Use

Section 4052(a)(1) of the California Business and Professions Code provides that: Notwithstanding any other law, a pharmacist may furnish a reasonable quantity of compounded drug product to a prescriber for office use by the prescriber. This “reasonable quantity” of compounded drug product has been defined in 16 California Code of Regulations section 1735.2(c) as: