Pharmacists need to make certain all of their  clinicians  are  aware  of  this  situation  so  they  can  report  any  therapy failures/nonresponses  to  drug  therapy  when  administering  drugs  that  have been stored in syringes to the pharmacy and to FDA’s MedWatch.   

William Stewart recommends that the board be cautious in its actions because he believes there has not been sufficient research.  

There were no additional comments or questions.  

c. Discussion on Compounding for Prescriber Office Use  

Background Section 4052(a)(1) of the California Business and Professions Code provides that:  Notwithstanding any other law, a pharmacist may furnish a reasonable quantity of compounded drug product to a prescriber for office use by the prescriber.  This “reasonable quantity” of compounded drug product has been defined in 16 California Code of Regulations section 1735.2(c) as: