or negotiating insurance in this state if that person is required to be licensed under this chapter and is not so licensed."

18. Respondent, Cinergy's DRLP, knew or had reason to know that Section 1240(2) of the Code, MCL 500.1240(2), states, "A person shall not accept a commission, service fee, or other valuable consideration for selling, soliciting, or negotiating insurance in this state if that person is required to be licensed under this chapter and is not licensed."

19. Respondent, Cinergy's DRLP, knew or had reason to know that Section 1239(l)(b) ofthe Code, MCL 500.1239(1 )(b ), states, "In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions ... for [ v ]iolating any insurance laws or violating any regulation, subpoena, or order of the commissioner or ofanother state's insurance commissioner."

20. Respondent, Cinergy's DRLP, knew or had reason to know that Section 1239(1)(1) of the Code, MCL 500.1239(1)(I), states, "In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions ... for [k]nowingly accepting insurance business from an individual who is not licensed."

21. Respondent, Cinergy's DRLP, knew or should have known that Section 1239(3) of the Code, MCL 500.1239(3), states, "The license of a business entity may be suspended, revoked, or refused if the commissioner finds, after hearing, that an individual licensee's violation was known or should have been known by 1 or more of the partners, officers, or managers acting on behalfof the partnership or corporation and the violation was neither reported to the commissioner nor corrective action taken."