The action resulted in a monetary penalty of $110,000 and Cinergy surrendered its license in Colorado. Cinergy failed to self-report this action to DIFS as required by the Code. On or about March 25, 2014, Colorado amended its Order to include a revocation of Cinergy's license after Cinergy failed to pay its fine pursuant to the September 27, 2012 Order.

35. Respondent, Cinergy' s DRLP, knew or had reason to know that Section 1239(1)(b) of the Code, MCL 500.1239(1)(b), states, " In addition to any other powers under this act, the commissioner may place on probation, suspend, or revoke an insurance producer's license or may levy a civil fine under section 1244 or any combination of actions ... for ... [v]iolating any insurance laws or violating any regulation, subpoena, or order of the commissioner or ofanother state's insurance commissioner."