Page 5: Enforcement Case No. 14-12235 - Michigan€¦ · The first sale of an insurance certificate (GTL) by a Cinergy ... Cinergy sold the plans under various names, including Basic 500;

Consent Order and Stipulation Enforcement Case Nos. 14-12235 Page 5 of9

revocation of licensure pursuant to MCL 500.120la(l), 500.1208a(l), MCL 500.1240(1), MCL 500. 1240(2), MCL 500.1239(1)(b), MCL 500.1239(1)(1), and MCL 1239(3).

COUNT II

26. Respondent, Cinergy's DRLP, knew or had reason to know that Section 1247(1) of the Code, MCL 500.1247(1), states, "An insurance producer shall report to the commissioner any administrative action taken against the insurance producer in another jurisdiction or by another governmental agency in this state within 30 days after the final disposition of the matter. This report shall include a copy of the order, consent to order, or other relevant legal documents."

27. According to a 2008 Suspension Order issued by the Florida Office of Insurance Regulation (FOIR), on May 5, 2008, Cinergy failed to maintain a minimum net worth of $150,000 as required by Florida law.