• Upload
[…] a sufficient number of specialty reviewers such that the average time delay had declined

significantly. However, new data indicate that the delay due to the specialty review requirement —

an average of 45 days in 2003, sharply increasing to 67 days in 2004, and easing back to 53 days in

2005 to date — is still significant. MBC should continue to focus efforts on reducing the delay due

to the specialty review requirement.

4. The codification of mandatory case processing priorities is resulting in unintended

consequences. Section 2220.05 requires MBC to “prioritize its investigative and prosecutorial

resources to ensure that physicians . . . representing the greatest threat of harm are identified and

disciplined expeditiously.” The statute says that complaints falling into one of five stated categories

(coded “U1–U5” by MBC) — which attempt to capture physicians “representing the greatest threat

of harm” — should be handled on a priority basis. Although no one quarrels with this sound goal,