• Upload
[…] As reflected in Exhibits VI-A and VI-B above, section 800

reports are valuable sources of information to the Board leading to investigation, prosecution, and

disciplinary action — including disciplinary action taken in section 2220.05 priority cases. However,

many of these mechanisms are failing the Board and the public.

# Malpractice payouts. Sections 801 and 801.1 require insurance companies and employers

of physicians that self-insure to report to MBC specified judgments, settlements, and arbitration

awards against physicians within 30 days of the event. Under section 804(b), the reports must be

“complete” in that they must include eight specified items of information — including “the name

and last known business and residential addresses of every physician or provider of health care

services who was claimed or alleged to have acted improperly, whether or not that person was a

named defendant and whether or not any recovery or judgment was had against that person.” Section

804(d) further provides that insurers and self-insured employers of physicians that have received “a

copy of any written medical or hospital records prepared by the treating physician or the staff of the