• Upload
[…] privileges after the Medical Board disciplined the physician’s license. The data for 2004–05 are

similar: Of the 110 section 805 reports received, 23 reported peer review actions taken after MBC

had disciplined the license of the physician. In the Initial Report, the Monitor recommended that

a comprehensive study of the peer review process mandated in a 2001 statute be funded and

completed as soon as possible, so that section 805 might be amended to conform its reporting

requirements to the actual conduct of peer review in California. Section 6 of SB 231 (Figueroa)

amends section 805.2 to require MBC to contract with an external entity to conduct the study

mandated in 2001 by July 31, 2007. Under SB 231, “[c]ompletion of the peer review study . . . shall

be among the highest priorities of the Medical Board of California.”

# Regulatory Gag Clauses. In addition to the failure of the affirmative reporting

mechanisms described above, CCU is often deprived of information about dangerous physicians

through the inclusion of “regulatory gag clauses” in civil settlement agreements. In the Initial