• Upload
[…] 66 Final Report of the MBC Enforcement Program Monitor

contrary to frequent arguments by defense counsel — the statute does not say that MBC may

investigate, prosecute, and take disciplinary action only in cases falling into one of the five priority

categories; nor does it say that MBC may not investigate, prosecute, and take disciplinary action in

cases falling outside the five categories. In Recommendation #11, the Monitor suggested that all

stakeholders in MBC’s enforcement program collaborate to refine the language of section 2220.05’s

“mandatory case processing priorities” to effectuate the intent of SB 1950 (Figueroa) — “ensur[ing]

that physicians . . . representing the greatest threat of harm are identified and disciplined

expeditiously.”

At its April 22, 2005 meeting, MBC’s Enforcement Committee discussed Recommendation

#11 and decided to defer this issue for at least a year, rather than attempting a possibly premature

legislative amendment of the statute. In the meantime, the Committee directed staff to (1) gather