• Upload
[…] momentous legal proceeding. With all due respect to the intelligence, skills, and good intentions of

DMQ members, they are not judges. They do not judge for a living. They have had no training in

the process and art of judging. The agency within which they function is not within the judicial

branch. In fact, the agency within which they function houses the prosecutor in the proceedings they

236 The court noted that MBC, citing Business and Professions Code section 2335(c)(2), disputes this issue

because the attorney is not an “employee” of MBC. However, section 2335(c)(2) is not the only provision applicable

to ex parte communications with agency members acting in a judicial capacity. Government Code section 11430.10 et

seq., which appears fully applicable here, prohibits any “communication, direct or indirect, regarding any issue in the

proceeding, to the presiding officer from an employee or representative of an agency that is a party or from an interested

person outside the agency, without notice and opportunity for all parties to participate in the communication” (emphasis

added). The court did not address whether any of the exceptions to that statute contained in Government Code section

11430.30 apply here; neither does the Monitor.

237 See infra Chapter XI.B.4.