• Upload
[…] In MBC

parlance, section 2220.05 “priority cases” are called “U1” or “U3” or “U5,” depending on which

subsection of 2220.05(a) is applicable. For cases not falling into a section 2220.05 priority category,

CCU continues to utilize the pre-existing prioritization categories of “urgent,” “high,” and “routine.”

In addition, U1–U5 priority cases are physically “red-tagged” so that CCU analysts can visually

distinguish them from the rest of their caseload.

# “Specialty review” requirement. Also effective January 1, 2003, SB 1950 (Figueroa)

added section 2220.08, which prescribes a specific review process for quality of care cases in CCU.

The statute requires CCU — before referring most QC complaints to the field for investigation —

to ensure they have been “reviewed by one or more medical experts with the pertinent education,

training, and expertise to evaluate the specific standard of care issues raised by the complaint to

determine if further field investigation is required.” Section 2220.08 specifies that such “specialty

review” must include a review of relevant patient records, a statement or explanation of the care and

treatment provided by the subject physician, any additional expert testimony or literature provided