• Upload
[…] 1,201

338

83

13

57.4%

16.2%

4.0%

0.6%

1,905 79.9% 1,635 78.2%

478 20.1% 457 21.8%

2,383 100.0% 2,092 100.0%

Source: Medical Board of California

# Other exemptions from specialty review. As recommended by the Monitor, section 12

of SB 231 (Figueroa) exempts from the section 2220.08 specialty review requirement new

complaints against physicians who are already under investigation, the subject of a pending

accusation, or on probation.

4. The codification of mandatory case processing priorities is resulting in unintended

consequences.

As noted above, SB 1950 (Figueroa) added section 2220.05 to the Business and Professions

Code , which requires MBC to “prioritize its investigative and prosecutorial resources to ensure that

physicians . . . representing the greatest threat of harm are identified and disciplined expeditiously.”

The statute says that complaints falling into one of five stated categories (coded “U1–U5” by MBC)

— which attempt to capture physicians “representing the greatest threat of harm” — should be

handled on a priority basis. No one quarrels with this sound goal. However, as noted in the Initial