ENFORCING RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN PRISON UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS september 2008
[…] Commissioners Yaki and Melendez have stated that we have failed to meet our mandate to “monitor Federal civil rights enforcement efforts.” There seems to be some disagreement here on the meaning of monitoring Federal civil rights enforcement efforts. In my opinion this report did exactly as our statute at 42 U.S.C. 1975a (c)(1) requires: “The Commission shall submit to the President and Congress at least one report annually that monitors Federal civil rights enforcement efforts in the United States.” I’m bewildered as to the problem here. Our failure to study the unique challenges of accommodating religious practice among prisoners incarcerated at “private prisons” was also criticized.