ENFORCING RELIGIOUS FREEDOM IN PRISON UNITED STATES COMMISSION ON CIVIL RIGHTS september 2008
[…] Neither does this report reach significant conclusions about the state of the current law or uncover the policies by which key federal agencies (here subdivisions of the Department of Justice) are enforcing the law. The legal background in Chapter 1 and elsewhere only quotes a few of the most significant Supreme Court precedents and looks at the number of lower court filings and dispositions. There is almost no analysis of developing trends and rationales

3 42 U.S.C. 1975a (c)(1) (“Annual report. The Commission shall submit to the President and Congress at least one report annually that monitors Federal civil rights enforcement efforts in the United States.”) 4 See, e.g., claims made by one company at http://www.correctionscorp.com/corrections-management/.

Statements of Commissioners 111

among federal (or state) courts in handling RLUIPA, RFRA, or other protective statutes.