• Upload
[…] Section 61-23-10 (C) states the professional engineering committee shall adopt and promulgate

Engineering Ethics for New Mexico Professional Engineers 38

Page 39: Engineering Ethics for New Mexico Professional Engineers · Engineering Ethics for New Mexico Professional Engineers 7 E. "engineering", "practice of engineering" or “engineering

rules of professional responsibility exclusive to the practice of engineering. All such bylaws and rules shall be binding upon all persons licensed pursuant to the Engineering and Surveying Practice Act. Section 61-23-19 prescribes, "The board shall provide for the proper authentication of all documents. The board shall regulate the use of seals." [16.39.3.3 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.3, 1/01/2002; A, 7/01/2006] 16.39.3.4 DURATION: Permanent. [16.39.3.4 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.4, 1/01/2002] 16.39.3.5 EFFECTIVE DATE: January 1, 2002, unless a later date is cited at the end of a section.