• Upload
[…] (505) 827-7561. [16.39.3.1 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.1, 1/01/2002; A, 7/01/2006] 16.39.3.2 SCOPE: Provisions for Part 3 apply to any person certified as an engineer intern, licensed as a professional engineer, or to anyone applying for certification as an engineer intern or licensure as a professional engineer in New Mexico. [16.39.3.2 NMAC - Rp, 16 NMAC 39.3.2, 1/01/2002] 16.39.3.3 STATUTORY AUTHORITY: NMSA 1978, Section 61-23-10 (B) prescribes that "The board shall have the power to adopt and amend all bylaws and rules of procedure consistent with the constitution and the laws of this state that may be reasonable for the proper performance of its duties and the regulation of its procedures, meeting records, examinations and the conduct thereof. The board shall adopt and promulgate rules of professional responsibility for professional engineers and professional surveyors that are not exclusive to the practice of engineering or exclusive to the practice of surveying. Section 61-23-10 (C) states the professional engineering committee shall adopt and promulgate

Engineering Ethics for New Mexico Professional Engineers 38

Page 39: Engineering Ethics for New Mexico Professional Engineers · Engineering Ethics for New Mexico Professional Engineers 7 E. "engineering", "practice of engineering" or “engineering