Enterprise Without Entities
[…] Interposing an entity between theplaintiff-subscriber and defendant-attorney-in-fact may strip the plaintiff of standing to sue orcreate procedural barriers of the sort familiar from corporate derivative litigation.

145. E.g., Mitchell v. Pac. Greyhound Lines, 91 P.2d 176, 182 (Cal. Dist. Ct. App. 1939)(“We need not enter into an academic discussion as to whether a reciprocal exchange is or isnot a legal entity for all purposes.”); W.R. Roach, 181 N.E. at 336.

146. It’s clear that reciprocals ought to be deemed unincorporated associations under Cal-ifornia law. See Cal. Corp. Code § 18035(a) (West 2014) (defining “[u]nincorporated associ-ation” as “two or more persons joined by mutual consent for a common lawful purpose,whether organized for profit or not”). This is a definition so broad that even bilateral contrac-tual relations might seem to be swept in. Yet courts remain reluctant to call reciprocals entitiesor to hold them to the law of entities. The transitive property simply doesn’t always work inlaw.