Id. at § 83, at 468. Moreover, there are non-trust arrangements, such as a bailment or nomineeship, that separate legal and beneficial ownership without creating a trust.

31 See SCOTT & FRATCHER, supra note 30, §74, at 428. Like other common law rules, this can be varied by statute. For example, Delaware law provides that the existence of a business trust “as a separate legal entity shall continue until can-cellation of the statutory trust’s certificate of trust.” DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 12, § 3810(a)(2) (2009). This rule has limited practical significance, however, since Delaware law also provides, “A certificate of trust shall be cancelled upon the dissolution and the completion of winding up of a statutory trust.” Id. § 3810(d).