Environmental Compliance Qualification Standard Reference Guide D ECEMBER 2011
[…] The NSPS are set at levels that reflect the degree of control achievable through the application of the best system of continuous emission reduction that has been adequately demonstrated for that category of sources. The NSPS must take into consideration the cost of achieving such emissions reduction, any non-air quality health and environmental impacts, and energy requirements.

The facility classes of most interest to DOE are those applicable to fossil-fuel-fired steam generators for which construction was begun after August 17, 1971 (40 CFR 60, subpart D, “Standards of Performance for Fossil-Fuel-Fired Steam Generators for Which Construction is Commenced After August 17, 1971”).

Title V of the CAA Amendments established a Federal permitting program which is to be administered by the states.