Another key enforcement tool is the ESA's forfeiture provision that authorizes the federalwildlife agencies (or the U.S. Department of Agriculture in certain instances), the Coast Guard, and U.S.Customs and Border Protection to seize wildlife with or without a warrant and detain it pending theinstitution of an action in rem for the forfeiture of such wildlife. Id. § 1540(e)(3). Any “wildlife . . .taken, possessed . . . transported, delivered, received, carried, shipped, exported, or imported contrary tothe provisions of [the ESA], any regulation made pursuant thereto, or any permit or certificate issuedhereunder shall be subject to forfeiture to the United States” irrespective of any criminal conviction. Id. § 1540(e)(4)(A). Instrumentalities of the crime, including “guns, traps, nets, and other equipment,vessels, vehicles, [and] aircraft,” are also forfeitable upon conviction. Id. § 1540(e)(4)(B).