Aviolation of any other ESA regulation (including those relating to threatened species) was punishable byup to six months in prison and a $10,000 fine. See Endangered Species Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 93-205,87 Stat. 884, § 11(b)(1) (codified as amended at 16 U.S.C. § 1540(b)(1)). In 1988, Congress increased therespective fine amounts to their current levels of $50,000 and $25,000, but did not increase the prisonsentence. See An Act to Amend the Endangered Species Act of 1973, Pub. L. No. 100-478, 102 Stat.2309 § 1007 (1988); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (2011) (increasing the Class A misdemeanor fine to$100,000 and providing that where “any person derives pecuniary gain from the offense, or [where] theoffense results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the defendant, the defendant may be fined notmore than the greater of twice the gross gain or twice the gross loss”); but see United States v. Eisenberg,496 F. Supp. 2d 578, 583 (E.D. Pa. 2007) (declining to apply AFA in an ESA case).