The court alsoheld that South Africa was a victim for purposes of the VWPA. Id. at 40-41.

JULY 2011 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS ' BULLETIN 51

Page 53: Environmental Crimes - Justice · Environmental Crimes ... natural resource cases, ... The Division's mission also includes vigorous defense of environmental, wildlife and natural

Even if an ESA referral does not have a Title 18 property offense that may yield restitution underthe MVMA or VWPA, restitution may still be available as a condition of probation at the Court'sdiscretion. See 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(2) (2011) (authorizing the court to order a defendant to “makerestitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject to the limitation of section3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A))”).

In addition to statutory restitution, prosecutors have other remedial tools at their disposal to helpoffset the harm caused by defendants to the species at issue.