12 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS ' BULLETIN JULY 2011

Page 14: Environmental Crimes - Justice · Environmental Crimes ... natural resource cases, ... The Division's mission also includes vigorous defense of environmental, wildlife and natural

environmental statutes are not included. To the extent that a Title 18 offense is used to convict adefendant in an environmental criminal case, the provisions of these two sections may apply.

Restitution, however, is authorized in criminal cases involving violations of environmentalstatutes by a third provision, 18 U.S.C. § 3563. Section 3563 establishes the authority of the courts to setconditions of probation. Subsection (b)(2) of that provision states that the court has the discretion toorder a defendant to “make restitution to a victim of the offense under section 3556 (but not subject tothe limitation of section 3663(a) or 3663A(c)(1)(A)).” 18 U.S.C. § 3563(b)(2) (2011). This provision,therefore, makes restitution available for crimes other than those specified in the first two provisions;however, it must be as a condition of probation or supervised release and it is discretionary, notmandatory. 18 U.S.C. § 3582(d) (2011).