• The word “take” is defined more broadly under the ESA than under the MBTA or EagleAct to mean “harass, harm, pursue, hunt, shoot, wound, kill, trap, capture, or collect, orattempt to engage in any such conduct.” Id. § 1532(19).

• FWS regulations define “harass” as “an intentional or negligent act or omission thatcreates the likelihood of injury to wildlife by annoying it to such an extent as tosignificantly disrupt normal behavioral patterns that include but are not limited to,breeding, feeding, or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2011).

• The regulations also define “harm” to include “an act which actually kills or injureswildlife. Such an act may include significant habitat modification or degradation where itactually kills or injures wildlife by significantly impairing essential behavioral patterns,including breeding, feeding or sheltering.” 50 C.F.R. § 17.3 (2011).

The mens rea requirement of “knowingly” requires proof of defendant's knowledge of the factsthat constitute the offense, not proof of an intention to violate the ESA or knowledge that a particularspecies is listed under its provisions.