Themaximum statutory penalty for a corporate defendant convicted of the misdemeanor violation is a$15,000 fine or twice the gross gain derived from the offense, see 18 U.S.C. § 3571(d) (2010), and fiveyears of probation. The MBTA provides no civil penalty; violation of the statute is subject only tocriminal sanction.

C. Fine disposition

The North American Wetlands Conservation Act authorizes the use of fines from the MBTA tobe deposited into the North American Wetlands Conservation Fund (NAWC). 16 U.S.C. § 4406(b)(2010). This statute provides that “[t]he sums received under section 707 of this title (MBTA) aspenalties or fines, or from forfeitures of property, are authorized to be appropriated to the Department ofthe Interior for purposes of allocation under section 4407 of this title [NAWCA Allocations Section].”Therefore, plea agreements in these cases should notify the court of this provision and specify theConservation Fund as the destination for fine monies.

D. Unit of prosecution