Likewise, if the assault is caused by striking, beating, orwounding, the maximum punishment is only six months, but if the victim suffers “serious bodily injury,”as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 113(b)(2) and 18 U.S.C. § 1365, the term of imprisonment jumps to a ten-yearfelony. Id. § 113(a)(6). Similarly, if the assault was done with the intent to commit murder, the term ofimprisonment jumps even further to twenty years. Id. § 113(a)(1).

Evaluating how the assaultive conduct was committed is also important to determine thepunishment. For example, assault “with a dangerous weapon, with intent to do bodily harm, and withoutjust cause or excuse,” is subject to a ten-year term of imprisonment. Id. § 113(a)(3). Courts interpret theterm “dangerous weapon” broadly to include assaults not only with firearms but also with anything that iscapable of causing death or “serious bodily injury.”