The legislative history of the ESA sheds no light on why Congress did not act to punish ESAviolations as felonies during any of the eight amendments to the ESA. Given the strength of the ESA'smany other provisions and the importance of the ESA among the nation's environmental laws, the reasonbehind the absence of felony liability remains unknown. It is possible that Congress knew that many ESAviolations have a commercial aspect that allows them to be bootstrapped into a felony by way of theLacey Act and the lack of felony penalties in the ESA is of no real consequence in those cases. See 16U.S.C. § 3372(a) (2010) (making it unlawful to “import, export, transport, sell, receive, acquire, orpurchase any fish or wildlife or plant taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law, treaty,or regulation of the United States . . . .”); Id. § 3373(d) (providing felony liability for certain Lacey Actoffenses).

54 UNITED STATES ATTORNEYS ' BULLETIN JULY 2011