The court determined that it had appellate jurisdiction to review the DOI’s approval of the exploratory plans pursuant to 43 U.S.C. § 1349(c)(2), which states that OCSLA provides, “Any action of the [DOI] to approve . . . any exploration plan . . . shall be subject to judicial review only in a United States court of appeals for a circuit in which an affected State is located.”173 Here, because Louisiana is within the Fifth Circuit’s jurisdiction, judicial review of the DOI’s plan approval was properly before the court.174