Embed Size (px)
[…] regulations, EPA effectuates its role by publishing, an “emission guideline”4 that, among other
4 See Section VII.A. for proposed changes to the definition of “emission guideline” as part of EPA’s proposed new implementing regulations.
Page 17 of 236
This document is a prepublication version, signed by EPA Acting Administrator, Andrew R. Wheeler on 8/20/18. We have taken steps to ensure the accuracy of this version, but it is not the official version. EPA-HQ-OAR-2017-0355
things, contains EPA’s determination of the BSER for the category of existing sources being
regulated. See 40 CFR 60.22a(b) [“Guideline documents published under this section will
provide information for the development of State plans, such as: … (4) An emission guideline
that reflects the application of the best system of emission reduction (considering the cost of such
reduction) that has been adequately demonstrated.”] In undertaking this task, EPA “will specify
different emissions guidelines … for different sizes, types and classes of … facilities when costs
of control, physical limitations, geographic location, or similar factors make subcategorization