• Upload
[…] As noted in Section 2.3, some of the extraordinary circumstances are concerned with the potential impacts to certain environmental resources. Accordingly, information obtained from cross-cutter agencies can provide information on those environmental resources and whether an extraordinary circumstance may be involved with a project. Thus, responses obtained through cross-cutter coordination and consultation can assist and support the justification that a particular extraordinary circumstance is not involved with a proposed project.

1 Note, the EPA grant regulations at 40 C.F.R. § 31.3 define equipment as “tangible, non-expendable,

personal property having a useful life of more than one year and an acquisition cost of $5,000 or more per unit.”

Final EPA Publication No. 315-K-08-001 18

Page 29: Environmental Review Guide for Special Appropriation Grants...projects that are authorized by Congress and for which the grant authority is the Agency’s annual appropriations acts;