• Upload
[…] Coastal Barriers Resources Act

16 U.S.C. §§3501 - 3510

In 1982, Congress enacted legislation intended to discourage development in the Coastal Barrier Resources System,8 a collection of undeveloped and ecologically sensitive barrier formations along the Atlantic and Gulf Coasts of the United States, and the shore areas of the Great Lakes. The Coastal Barrier Resources Act restricts federal financial expenditures and assistance for any purpose within the Coastal Barriers Resources System and the adjacent wetlands, marshes, estuaries, inlets, and near-shore waters. 16 U.S.C. § 3504(a) reads in part:

Limitations on Federal Expenditures Affecting the System

(a) . . . no new expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any federal law for any purpose within the [Coastal Barrier Resources System], including, but not limited to—

(1) the construction or purchase of any structure, appurtenance, facility, or related infrastructure . . . .