• Upload
[…] Limitations on Federal Expenditures Affecting the System

(a) . . . no new expenditures or new financial assistance may be made available under authority of any federal law for any purpose within the [Coastal Barrier Resources System], including, but not limited to—

(1) the construction or purchase of any structure, appurtenance, facility, or related infrastructure . . . .

16 U.S.C. § 3505 provides a number of exceptions to this limitation on federal funding, including exceptions for facilities necessary to explore and extract energy resources and for "the maintenance, replacement, reconstruction, or repair, but not the expansion of, publicly-owned or operated . . . structures or facilities that are essential links in a larger network or system." (16 U.S.C. § 3505(a)(3)). Additional References Implementing Regulations/Executive Orders:

• None. Supplemental Guidance and Resources:

• DOI, U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service, Coastal Barrier Act Advisory Guidelines (48 FR 45664 (1983)).