• Upload
[…] This publication is the standard for all data recovery activities undertaken for discovery situations under the AHPA, or for avoiding or mitigating adverse impacts on known or discovered historic properties under the NHPA.

Final EPA Publication No. 315-K-08-001 146

Page 157: Environmental Review Guide for Special Appropriation Grants...projects that are authorized by Congress and for which the grant authority is the Agency’s annual appropriations acts;

Environmental Review Guide for Special Appropriation Grants April 2008

16 U.S.C. § 469a-1 reads in part:

(a) Notification and request for preservation of data

Whenever any Federal agency finds, or is notified, in writing, by an appropriate historical or archeological authority, that its activities in connection with any federal construction project or federally licensed project, activity or program, may cause irreparable loss or destruction of significant scientific, prehistorical, historical, or archeological data, such agency shall notify the Secretary [of the Interior], in writing, and shall provide the Secretary with appropriate information concerning the project, program, or activity. Such agency may request the Secretary to undertake the recovery, protection, and preservation of such data . . . . “

Additional References Implementing Regulations/Executive Orders:

• Protection of Historic Properties (36 C.F.R. Part 800). Supplemental Guidance and Resources:

• Department of Interior Archeological and Historic Preservation Standards and Guidelines (48 FR 44716 (September 9, 1983)).