• Upload
[…] about to catch fire or explode?

11. INTRODUCTION AND SUMMARY OF ARGUMENT

At common law, a person has no duty to help another i n peril and, in

fact, risks liability for providing such help. The California Legislature

expressly rejected these common law principles in 1959 when it enacted the

first "Good Samaritan" statute3 in the country for physicians who render

"emergency care at the scene of an emergency." The Legislature

subsequently has enacted numerous other Good Samaritan statutes that

I Health & Safety Code section 1799.102 provides: "No person who in good faith, and not for compensation, renders emergency care at the scene of an emergency shall be liable for any civil damages resulting from any act or omission. The scene of an emergency shall not include emergency departments and other places where medical care is usually offered."

Unless noted otherwise, all statutory references shall be to the Health & Safety Code.