II. 7 C.F.R. § 1435.308(c), 67 Fed. Reg. at 54935, Transfer of allocation, new entrant

Under Section 1435.308(c), a new entrant is entitled to “an allocation for beet sugar…that provides a fair and equitable distribution of the allocations for beet sugar.” (2002 Act at 196).

9

A “new entrant is defined in statute as “an individual or entity that does not have an allocation of beet sugar under this part,” and who “starts processing sugar beets after the date of enactment of this subparagraph.” Id. The provisions of 7 C.F.R. § 1435.308(c), 67 Fed. Reg. at 54935 permit a new entrant to apply for an allocation and require it to “demonstrate [its] ability to process, produce, and market sugar for the applicable crop year.” (7 C.F.R. § 1435.308(c)(1)). Although the regulations allow the CCC to “consider the adverse effects of the allocation upon existing processors and producers,” (7 C.F.R. § 1435.308(c)(2)) the law clearly states that the CCC “shall” assign an allocation and reduce the allocations for beet sugar of all other processors on a pro rata basis to reflect the new allocation. (2002 Act at 191).

A. Cargill qualifies as a new entrant.