292. VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3702 (Repl. Vol. 2017); see Wiley, supra note 1, at 23-1. 293. WILEY, supra note 8. 294. VA. CODE ANN. § 2.2-3712(F) (Repl. Vol. 2017); see Wiley, supra note 1, at 23-14.

Page 48: ESSAYS - University of Richmond...subsequent offenses); cf. Sharon Pandak, Remarks at the Summer 2015 Local Government Attorney’s Regional Seminar (June 26, 2015) (discussing types

SOUTHALL 531 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2018 8:49 AM

250 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51:203

E. Voting

Virginia Code section 2.2-3710(A) generally prohibits voting in a closed session meeting.295 Furthermore, Virginia Code section 2.2-3712(H) states “[e]xcept as specifically authorized by law, in no event may any public body take action on matters discussed in any closed meeting, except at an open meeting for which notice was given as required by § 2.2-3707.”296 Votes in public session must be specific and cannot vaguely reference closed session meeting dis-cussions.297 The FOIA Council has expressed that a city council could meet in a closed session meeting to discuss appointing a new member of city council to fill a vacant seat.298 Whether this