SOUTHALL 531 (DO NOT DELETE) 10/18/2018 8:49 AM

234 UNIVERSITY OF RICHMOND LAW REVIEW [Vol. 51:203

because the Bragg Affidavit was “stated to be on information” and the Bragg Affidavit did not detail the information.198

3. Supreme Court of Virginia Ruling in Bragg

The Supreme Court of Virginia awarded an appeal to plaintiff Bragg.199 After noting that it would review the circuit court’s inter-pretations of the statute and dismissal of the plaintiff’s petition de novo,200 the Supreme Court of Virginia discussed the “affidavit showing good cause” requirement of Virginia Code section 2.2-3713(A).201 Quoting Virginia Code section 8.01-280, the court noted that “when an affidavit is required in support of any pleading or as a prerequisite to the issuance thereof, it shall be sufficient if the affiant swear that he believes it to be true.”202 Because the Bragg Affidavit stated that all of the allegations in the petition were “ei-ther true or believed to be true,”203 the Bragg Affidavit satisfied Virginia Code section 8.01-280 and thus also satisfied Virginia Code section 2.2-3713(A).204 The Supreme Court of Virginia held that the