Estate Planning Current Developments and Hot Topics
[…] Footnote 17 of the opinion merely states that because the value of the farm is included in the gross estate under §2036(a)(1) the opinion does not address “the subsequent transfer of the Living Trust’s assets [i.e., the 95% interest in the FLP] to the Irrevocable Trust” and whether it “also triggers their inclusion under section 2036.”

This is important because a way of defeating the inclusion of assets contributed to an FLP in the gross estate under §2036(a)(1) is to transfer all of the interest in the FLP so that the decedent has not retained an interest in the assets contributed to the FLP “for life or for any period not ascertainable without reference to his death.” That may not work to avoid §2036 for two reasons: (1) the decedent continues to enjoy the transferred property even though he is no longer a partner, or (2) if, as in Moore, the transfer occurs in more than one step and is completed by the relinquishment of a retained interest described in §2036