Estate Planning Current Developments and Hot Topics
[…] The court in Moore had a similar discussion in the context of concluding that Mr. Moore’s relationship to the assets contributed to the FLP did not change after the transfer: “Moore’s children typically did things because Moore asked them to, and giving them nominal ‘power’ was no different from Moore keeping that power.”

(9) Section 2043 “Consideration Offset” Analysis.

(i) Statutory Provision. Section 2043(a) provides as follows:

(a) IN GENERAL.—If any one of the transfers, trusts, interests, rights, or powers enumerated and described in sections 2035 to 2038, inclusive, and section 2041 is made, created, exercised, or relinquished for a consideration in money or money’s worth, but is not a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money’s worth, there shall be included in the gross estate only the excess of the fair market value at the time of death of the property otherwise to be included on account of such transaction, over the value of the consideration received therefor by the decedent.

(ii) Reliance on Powell §2043 Analysis. The opinion says that the Tax Court “discovered” and first analyzed §2043(a) as it applies to family limited partnerships in Estate of Powell v. Commissioner, 148 T.C. 392 (2017).