Estate Planning for the Closely Held Business
[…] (Although it is not clear from the statutory language, section 6166(b)(8) should also apply to partnerships and limited liability companies.44)

I. Deferral Not Available for Passive Assets

The benefits of section 6166 are limited to business interests that conduct an active trade and business. Passive assets held by an interest in an entity conducting a trade or business are excluded in determining whether the estate qualifies for the benefits of section 6166 and the amount of estate tax eligible for deferral.45 A passive asset is defined as “any asset other than an asset used in carrying on a trade or business.”46 The passive assets rules are unclear. 47