Estate Planning for the Closely Held Business
[…] However, illustrations can be especially unreliable with respect to interest-sensitive and investment-sensitive whole life, universal life, and variable life policies. It is also important to know the yield assumptions used in the projections of cash values and other investment factors.

III. Estate Tax Treatment

A. Estate Tax Treatment of Insurance Proceeds

Under Section 2042 of the Code, the gross estate includes the proceeds of life insurance on the life of the decedent to the extent that:

The proceeds are received by the executor of the decedent's estate (IRC § 2042(i)); or

The proceeds are received by other beneficiaries and, with respect to policy, the decedent possessed “any incidents of ownership,

-15-

exercisable either alone or in conjunction with any other person.” IRC § 2042(2).

B. Incidents of Ownership

The term “incidents of ownership” is not limited to ownership of the policy in the technical legal sense.