Embed Size (px)
[…] While Treas. Reg. § 25.2523(f)-1(f), Ex. 11 provides that assets held in trust for the settlor-spouse's benefit after the
donee-spouse's death will not be includable in the settlor-spouse's estate under IRC §§ 2036 and 2038, this does not
govern the question of the availability of such assets to the settlor-spouse's creditors under state law.
A number of states have, however, enacted legislation to provide that such trusts will not be treated as self-settled
trusts in the hands of the donor-spouse58
. For example, in Arizona, A.R.S. § 14-10505(E)(1) provides that "…amounts
and property contributed to the following trusts are not deemed to have been contributed by the settlor, and a person
who would otherwise be treated as a settlor or a deemed settlor of the following trusts shall not be treated as a set-
tlor:…[a]n irrevocable inter vivos marital trust that is treated as qualified terminable interest property under section
2523(f) of the Internal Revenue Code if the settlor is a beneficiary of the trust after the death of the settlor's spouse."59
One major drawback of the use of an inter vivos QTIP trust (in those states where one is required, or where the settlor
wishes to utilize the unlimited marital deduction in connection with a gift in trust to the settlor's spouse), is that in the