Embed Size (px)
[…] against the tenancy by the entireties property. "A tenancy by the entireties differs from a joint tenancy with right of
survivorship in that a tenancy by the entireties cannot be partitioned during the marriage of the parties without the con-
sent of the cotenants…Consequently, unlike a joint tenancy with right of survivorship, property held by tenancy by the
entireties is not subject to execution or levy for the debts of only one of the cotenants."124
Such result is sometimes provided for by statute. For example, Section 12-112 of the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure
provides, in pertinent part, that "…Any real property…held in tenancy by the entirety shall not be liable to be sold upon
judgment entered on or after October 1, 1990 against only one of the tenants, except if the property was transferred into
tenancy by the entirety with the sole intent to avoid the payment of debts existing at the time of the transfer beyond the
transferor's ability to pay those debts as they become due."
Not all states continue to follow the common law rule, however, and at least one state, Alaska, has enacted a statute
specifically rejecting the common law rule and permitting the levy and sale of an interest in property held as a tenancy
by the entiretries.125