Embed Size (px)
[…] The interest of the beneficiary often can be reached in satisfaction of an enforceable claim against the beneficiary by
the beneficiary's spouse or child for support, or by the spouse for alimony. Similarly the beneficiary's interest is not safe
from creditors seeking to recover for necessary services rendered to the beneficiary or necessary supplies furnished to
him or her. In the same vein, services rendered and materials furnished which preserve or benefit the interest of the
12
TEX. PROP. CODE, tit. 9 § 112.035 (2016). 13
See, e.g., N.Y. EST., POWERS AND TRUSTS § 7-1.5(a)(1) (2016). ("The right of a beneficiary of an express trust to re-
ceive the income from property and apply it to the use of or pay it to any person may not be transferred by assignment or oth-
erwise unless a power to transfer such right, or any part thereof, is conferred upon such beneficiary by the instrument creating
or declaring the trust"). See also Restatement (Third) of Trusts § 58 (2003). With regard to an exception for dependents, see,
e.g., N.Y. EST., POWERS & TRUSTS § 7-1.5(d). With regard to an exception for the United States, see, e.g., First Northwestern
Trust Company v.