Embed Size (px)
[…] A number of states, however, statutorily provide that
creditors can reach property subject to an unexercised general power of appointment. For example, in Alabama,
"[e]very special and beneficial power is liable to the claims of creditors, and the execution of the same may be ordered
for their benefit."148
A similar rule applies in New York,149
Tennessee150
and in the context of bankruptcy.151
141
528 U.S. 49 (1999). 142
Black's Law Dictionary 1290 (9th ed. 2009). 143
Id. 144
2A Austin W. Scott & William F. Fratcher, The Law of Trusts § 147.3, at 69 (4th ed. 1989); See, e.g., N.Y. EST.,
POWERS AND TRUSTS § 10-7.1, which provides that "[p]roperty covered by a special power of appointment is not subject to
the payment of the claims of creditors of the donee, his estate or the expenses of administering his estate." 145
11 U.S.C. § 541(b)(1). 146
2A Austin W. Scott & William F. Fratcher, The Law of Trusts § 147.3, at 69-70 (4th ed. 1989). 147
99 Ill. 144, 149-150 (1881). 148
ALA. CODE § 35-4-305 (2000). 149
N.Y. EST., POWERS AND TRUSTS § 10-7.2. 150
TENN. CODE. ANN. § 66-1-106 (2000).
37