Embed Size (px)
[…] outweighs the detriment, if any, to such co-owner; and (4) such property is not used in the production, transmission, or
distribution, for sale, of electric energy or of natural or synthetic gas for heat, light, or power.
Even where the entireties property is exempt from the claims of creditors under applicable non-bankruptcy law, how-
ever, the protection may still not be sufficient to overcome claims of state, local or federal government.126
124
Roberts & Lloyd, Inc. v. Zyblut, 691 A.2d 635, 638 (D.C. 1997). 125
See, ALASKA STAT. § 09.38.100 (a), which provides that "[i]f an individual and another own property in this state
as…tenants by the entirety, a creditor of the individual… may obtain a levy on and sale of the interest of the individual in the
property. A creditor who has obtained a levy, or a purchaser who has purchased the individual's interest at the sale, may have
the property partitioned or the individual's interest severed." 126
In United States v. Craft, 535 U.S. 274 (2002), the Internal Revenue Service assessed substantial unpaid income tax-
es against Don Craft, the husband of Sandra Craft. When Mr. Craft failed to pay his income tax liabilities, pursuant to Inter-