Embed Size (px)
[…] imize the deferral of income taxation on the account by minimizing the minimum required distributions through use of
an extended pay-out period and will also ensure protection of the individual retirement account from the spouse's credi-
151
11 U.S.C. § 541(a)(1); In re Shurley, 171 B.R. 769 (Bankr. W.D. Tex. 1994) (because a general power of appoint-
ment can be exercised for the benefit of the donee herself, it is included in the donee's bankruptcy estate), rev'd on other
grounds, 115 F.3d 333 (5th Cir. 1997). 152
N.Y. EST., POWERS AND TRUSTS § 10-7.4, which provides that "[p]roperty covered by a general power of appoint-
ment which, when created, is not presently exercisable is subject to the payment of the claims of creditors of the donee, his
estate and the expenses of administering his estate, only (1) If the power was created by the donee in favor of himself. ..." 153
The author is grateful to Alexander Bove, Esq., who first brought the use of powers of appointment as an asset pro-
tection tool to his attention. 154
Patterson v. Shumate, 112 S.Ct. 2242 (1992). 155
11 U.S.C. 522(b).
38
tors.