Embed Size (px)
[…] In that case the law of that state will be applicable as to the
rights of creditors to reach the beneficiary's interest. This permits a person who is domiciled in a state in which re-
straints on alienation are not permitted, to create an inter vivos trust in another state where they are permitted and
thereby take advantage of the law of the latter state." 87
In fact, in some jurisdictions a settlor's ability to designate the law of a particular jurisdiction as the governing law of
the trust is expressly provided for by statute. For example, Section 7-1.10 of New York's Estates, Powers and Trusts
Law provides: "Whenever a person, not domiciled in this state, creates a trust which provides that it shall be governed
by the laws of this state, such provision shall be given effect in determining the validity, effect and interpretation of the
disposition in such trust..."
A strong argument can also be made that principles of judicial comity require that a settlor's designation of control-
ling law be respected by the court.88
The Restatement (Second) of Conflict of Laws § 270 (1971), however, provides that "[a]n inter vivos trust of interests