Thus, they will be inadmissible if they attempt to make a future entry because they have been “previously removed.”126

Lastly, Congress barred admission into the U.S. for removed aggravated felons.127 More importantly, this inadmissibility cannot be waived under 212(h).128

121. See 8 U.S.C. § 1158(b)(2)(B)(i) (“For purposes of clause (ii) of subparagraph (A), an alien who has been convicted of an aggravated felony shall be considered to have been convicted of a particularly serious crime.”).

122. IIRIRA, supra note 103; See 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1) (2012) (“The Attorney General may permit an alien voluntarily to depart the United States at the alien’s own expense under this subsection, in lieu of being subject to proceedings under section 1229a of this title or prior to the completion of such proceedings, if the alien is not deportable under section 1227(a)(2)(A)(iii) or section 1227(a)(4)(B) of this title.”); see also 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(b)(1)(C).

123. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(a)(1).