Embed Size (px)
[…] 330 U.S. 767, 774 (1947) (state regulation preempted “where failure of the federal officials
affirmatively to exercise their full authority takes on the character of a ruling that no such
regulation is appropriate); Minn. Pub. Utils. Comm’n, 483 F.3d at 580–81 (“[D]eregulation” is “a
valid federal interest[] the FCC may protect through preemption of state regulation.”).
Importantly, when construing the 2018 Order, the validity of the Commission’s findings
cannot be challenged in this Court. Under the Hobbs Act, this Court must presume that such
findings are valid. See 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1) (The Hobbs Act vests “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin,
set aside, suspend (in whole or in part) or to determine the validity of . . . all final orders of the
Federal Communications Commission” in “[t]he court of appeals.”); see Sprint Nextel Corp. v.
FCC, 508 F.3d 1129, 1131 (D.C. Cir. 2007). Because the Hobbs Act provides that “‘parties seeking
to challenge the validity of FCC orders must do so through actions in the circuit courts,’” Wilson
v.