Embed Size (px)
[…] Like the 2018 Order, see 2018 Order ¶ 21, SB-
822 defines broadband Internet access service as “a mass market retail service by wire or radio
provided to customers in California that provides the capability to transmit data to, and receive
data, from all or substantially all Internet endpoints.” SB-822 § 3100(b). And like the repealed
2015 Order, SB-822 renders it “unlawful” for a provider of broadband Internet access service “to
engage in”: 1) Blocking: “Blocking lawful content, applications, services, or nonharmful
devices, subject to reasonable network management.” Cal. Civ. Code § 3101(a)(1); see also id. § 3101(a)(3)(B) (prohibiting charges to avoid blocking).
2) Throttling: “Impairing or degrading lawful Internet traffic on the basis of Internet content, application, or service, or use of a nonharmful device, subject to reasonable network management.” Id. § 3101(a)(2); § 3100(j); see also id. § 3101(a)(3)(C) (prohibiting charges to avoid throttling).
3) Paid Prioritization: “Engaging in paid prioritization,” id. § 3101(a)(4), which