• Upload
[…] It is appropriate for OHRP to bothcoordinate this activity and be responsible for developingfurther guidance in conjunction with FDA, USAID, andother U.S. agencies.

The Need for Uniformity in ApplicationAs noted above, the equivalent protections provision

of the DHHS regulations has never been explicitly used by OHRP (or OPRR), nor has OHRP developed any criteria by which to make such determinations. The regulations do not specify what is meant by equiva-lent protections, and, furthermore, the language of 45 CFR 46.101(h) is confusing. For example, it speaks of “procedures normally followed in the foreign countriesto protect human subjects” and “a foreign institutionwhich complies with guidelines consistent withthe…Declaration of Helsinki,” but also of “proceduresprescribed by the institution [that] afford protections thatare at least equivalent to those provided in this policy.”Just how the language of this section should be inter-preted is unclear. Dickens addresses this issue as follows: