• Upload
[…] Disposing of partnership assets in an attempt to divest another partner of his

interest in the property is a breach of fiduciary duty that constitutes constructive fraud.

Green v. McAllister, 103 Wash.App. 452, 467-468, 14 P.3d 79 (2000, Div. 3). Tang,

supra, at 800.

Justifiable Reliance is Created by Fiduciary Relationship:

A fiduciary relationship creates justifiable reliance, which is based upon the duty

to disclose. Liebergesell v. Evans, 93 Wn.2d 881, 889, 613 P.2d 1170 (1980).

Burden of Proof of Good Faith Shifts in Transactions Between Spouses/Domestic

Partners.

RCW 26.16.210 provides:

In every case, where any question arises as to the good faith of any transaction between spouses or between domestic partners, whether a transaction between them directly or by intervention of third person or persons, the burden of proof shall be upon the party asserting the good faith.

2-6