These attempts by DOJ to exempt itself unilaterally from the professional eth-ics rules met with the disfavor of the courts, state bar organizations, and commen-tators. See id. Ultimately, Congress stepped in by enacting the “McDadeAmendment” (named after a congressman who was less than pleased about havingbeen prosecuted by the Justice Department), which overrules DOJ’s position andrequires its lawyers to comply with the professional ethics rules. See 28 U.S.C.§ 530B (2000) (“An attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws andrules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where suchattorney engages in that attorney’s duties, to the same extent and in the samemanner as other attorneys in that State.”). While the matter is not entirely freefrom doubt, it appears that the McDade Amendment does not cover attorneysoutside of the Justice Department.