The objections to the Reno Regulation were equally as negativeand as strong. See, e.g., United States ex rel. O'Keefe v. McDonnell Douglas Corp., 961 F. Supp. 1288,1293-95 & n.7 (E.D. Mo. 1997), aff'd, 132 F.3d 1252 (8th Cir. 1998).

Ultimately, the disagreements and debates resulted in the passage of 28 U.S.C. § 530B (1998).That statute states, in relevant part, that "an attorney for the Government shall be subject to State laws andrules, and local Federal court rules, governing attorneys in each State where such attorney engages in thatattorney's duties, to the same extent and in the same manner as other attorneys in that State." 28 U.S.C.§ 530B(a).

In the wake of the enactment of § 530B, the Department turned away from its earlier efforts toestablish its own version of a uniform ex parte contact rule. It replaced the Reno Regulation withregulations implementing the new statute.