Embed Size (px)
[…] Simpson Strong-Tie sued for defamation, trade libel, false advertising and unfair business
practices. Pursuant to Code of Civil Procedure § 425.16, attorney Gore filed a special anti-
SLAPP motion to dismiss the complaint.
The Superior Court granted the motion. The Court of Appeal affirmed. The Supreme Court
accepted review (i) to resolve a split among the Courts of Appeal on which party bears the
burden of proving or disproving application of the commercial speech exemption codified in
Code of Civil Procedure § 425.17(c) and (ii) to decide whether the commercial speech
exemption applies to attorney Gore’s advertisement. The commercial speech exemption
provides that the anti-SLAPP statute “does not apply to any cause of action brought against a
person primarily engaged in the business of selling or leasing goods or services … arising from
any statement or conduct by that person if … (1) The statement or conduct consists of
representations of fact about that person’s or a business competitor’s business operations, goods,
or services, that is made for the purpose of … securing … commercial transaction in, the
person’s goods or services … (2) The intended audience is an actual or potential buyer or
customer …”
Disapproving Brill Media Co., LLC v. TCW Group, Inc. (2005) 132 Cal. App. 4th
324, the Court
concluded that a plaintiff seeking to rely on the commercial speech exemption bears the burden
of proving it. The Court reasoned that this approach is consistent with the traditional rule that