Embed Size (px)
[…] represented by attorney Price, failed to dismiss through an anti-SLAPP special motion to strike.
The court entered judgment against plaintiffs in case (1) in August 2004. In case (2), plaintiffs
removed attorney Price and retained new counsel on July 3, 2006, while a motion to assess
sanctions against plaintiffs for losing the anti-SLAPP motion was pending, which subsequently
resulted in a $7,645 additional award against plaintiffs.
The Superior Court dismissed the complaint on demurrer as barred by the one-year statute of
limitations set forth in Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6. The Court of Appeal affirmed the
dismissal of the claim, but on different grounds. Code of Civil Procedure § 340.6(a)(4) tolls the
statute of limitations applicable to legal malpractice claims when “[t]he plaintiff is under a legal
or physical disability which restricts the plaintiff’s ability to commence legal action.” The Court
reasoned that (notwithstanding the actual wording of the provision) the Legislature intended
subsection (4) to encompass the general tolling provisions codified in Chapter 4, Title 2, Part 2