Evidence of Mental Disorder on Mens Rea: Constitutionality
[…] In any event, it may now be very difficult for Congress and the Jus-tice Department to eliminate the mens rea model from the federalsystem even if such a desire exists.

Other jurisdictions may have similar problems in retreating fromthe mens rea model. This will be particularly true if they haveadopted a "facts" of mens rea approach rather than a "mental capac-ity" for mens rea approach. Some legal scholars urge that the mentalcapacity concept be abandoned, allowing mental health professionalsto express opinions in terms of facts of mens rea.191

California has adopted such an approach. Section 28 subdivision (a)of the California Penal Code states: "Evidence of mental disease,mental defect, or mental disorder shall not be admitted to show ornegate the capacity to form any mental state." However, such evi-dence is admissible "solely on the issue of whether or not the accusedactually formed" the required mental state.192 American Bar Associ-ation Criminal Justice Mental Health Standard 7-6.2 also appears tohave moved in this direction.193 Although it is not as specific as