• Upload
[…] Such a determination is, of course, considered a ruling on a question of law.

Rule 204 has been interpreted to allow the appellate court, on its own motion, to take judicialnotice of a provision of a municipal zoning ordinance even though it was not introduced intoevidence at trial. See State v. Sungrowth VI, Cal. Ltd., 713 S.W.2d 175,178 n.2 (Tex. App.-Austin1986, writ ref’d n.r.e.).

E. Texas Statutes with Judicial Notice Provisions

A number of Texas statutes specifically discuss judicial notice. The following is a partial list:

l. TEX. ALCOHOLIC BEV. CODE ANN. § 251.71(c) (Vernon 1995): “All trialcourts of this state shall take judicial notice of the wet or dry status of an area in a criminalprosecution.”

26