Embed Size (px)
[…] Date Common Stocks
Paid-In Surplus Contributions To HMO
HMO’s Contribution To HHICNY
50% of Net Operating Losses
Initial Sale of Stock (July 14, 1998)
$10 $5,149,990 $5,150,000
1999 5,600,000 0 $1,847,483
2000 12,500,000 7,500,000 4,045,160
2001 15,000,000 15,000,000 14,459,905
2002* 16,050,000 16,050,000 9,729,021
Total through 06/30/02 $10 $54,299,990 $43,700,000 $30,081,569
Contribution in 10/24/02 8,950,000 8,950,000
Total Contributions $10 $63,249,990 $52,650,000 $30,081,569*The 2002 Paid-In Surplus represents surplus reported or permitted to be recorded as of June 30, 2002.
11
Section 1408(a) of the New York Insurance Law states:
“Any insurer which makes investments under the authority of subsection (c) of section one thousand four hundred three of this article and which meets the requirements of such subsection and section one thousand four hundred two of this article, may invest in, or otherwise acquire, the shares… of any other insurance companies, including for purposes of this section any corporation having a majority of its assets invested in one or more insurance companies, in an amount which, together with its present holdings and with any indirect or proportionate interest in insurance company shares held by it through any intermediate subsidiary, shall not exceed in value thirty-five percent of the surplus to policyholders of such acquiring insurer, or fifty percent of its surplus over and above its liabilities and capital, whichever is greater. No United States branch of an alien insurer shall be permitted to acquire or hold any shares of any alien insurance corporation.”
For the period of January 1 through December 31, 2002, the Plan reduced its investment
in HHICNY to reflect 50% of the net operating losses and changes in nonadmitted assets of the
subsidiary. It also nonadmitted $17,978,307 of its investment in HHICNY’s and maintained