Id. at 2507. 161. Id. at 2509. 162. Although these rights have been viewed as applying against all governmental actors, the text of the Constitution specifically applies them to legislative matters. E.g., U.S. CONST. amend. I (“Congress shall make no law” abridging freedoms of religion, the press, speech, petition, or assembly) (emphasis added); U.S. CONST. amend. XIV, § 5 (“The Congress shall have the power to enforce, by appropriate legislation, the provisions of this article.”). 163. Although the Fourteenth Amendment, requiring equal protection, is written regarding the states, the doctrine of reverse incorporation applied it to the federal government as well. See Bolling v. Sharpe, 347 U.S. 497, 498–99 (1954). 164. See Dames & Moore v.