As a descriptive matter, much existing use protection can beexplained in purely political terms. It is a necessary concession to anentrenched interest group—owners of existing uses—and is requiredto secure a law’s passage.25 In fact, however, the politics do notalways line up so neatly in favor of protecting existing uses, especially

19 See 28 C.F.R. § 36.304 (2008) (implementing Title III of Americans with DisabilitiesAct; requiring existing buildings to “remove architectural barriers in existing facilities” butonly “where such removal is readily achievable, i.e., easily accomplishable and able to becarried out without much difficulty or expense”); see also John Grady & Damon Andrew,Legal Implications of the Americans with Disabilities Act on Recreation Services: ChangingGuidelines, Structures, and Attitudes in Accommodating Guests with Disabilities, 13 J.LEGAL ASPECTS SPORT 231, 235 (2003) (describing application of ADA to new