• Upload
[…] (Options for land-based disposal of treated wastewater are discussed in Subsection VII.B)

For irrigation reuse with non-BNR reclaimed water (reclaimed water with Total Nitrogen and Total Phosphorus concentrations greater than 8 and 1 mg/l, respectively), some form of nutrient management is required.

Page 10: ExpandingEvaluating Water Reclamation and Reuse in Virginiamissionh2ovirginia.com/wp-content/uploads/2013/12/... · Water reclamation and reuse in Virginia is voluntary. Once implemented,

6

C. Incentives

Section 62.1-44.2 of the Code of Virginia specifically states that it is the purpose of State Water Control Law (Law) to, among other things, “promote and encourage the reclamation and reuse of wastewater in a manner protective of the environment and public health”. To satisfy the purpose of the Law, DEQ promotes and encourages reclamation and reuse of wastewater (or water reclamation and reuse) through both regulatory and financial incentives.

1. Regulatory incentives. Regulatory incentives for water reclamation include the following:

a.