• Upload
[…] 1. Regulatory incentives. Regulatory incentives for water reclamation include the following:

a. Water Reclamation and Reuse Regulation (9 VAC 25-740)

The Water Reclamation and Reuse Regulation was developed in accordance with § 62.1-44.15(15) of the Code of Virginia to “promote and establish requirements for the reclamation and reuse of wastewater … as an alternative to directly discharging pollutants into waters of the state”. The regulation achieves this objective by establishing minimum requirements for water reclamation and reuse that eliminate uncertainty for designers and permittees, and inconsistent project permitting and regulation by DEQ. During the development of reclaimed water standards contained in the