Embed Size (px)
[…] Id. at 126. “[C]ourts remove the clauses that transgress the immutable rule and then choose a default to fill the gap.” Id. “[C]ourts should choose the penalty that provide[s] ‘least cost deterrence.’” Id. at 127. The authors assert that in the U.C.C., the “warranty of merchantability is simply a default rule that parties can waive by agreement.” Id. at 87. When language such as “[u]nless otherwise unambiguously indicated” is used in the U.C.C., it is clear that a default is being set out. Id. at 88. See also U.C.C. § 2-314 (providing that “[u]nless excluded or modified [under § 2-316], a warranty that goods shall be merchantable is implied in a contract for their sale” if Seller is a merchant of such goods).
2010 BATTLE OF THE FORMS 29
islatures must set defaults, “because contracts with
gaps
ult. Because
tual
incompleteness” as strategy:
hen parties fail to contract because they want to shift
hat
(especially the courts).”129