Exposing the long-term manipulation of the gold market ...ga
[…] sufficient for CEA standing purposes. Compare In re Amaranth Natural Gas Commodities

Litig., 269 F.R.D. 366, 379-80 (S.D.N.Y. 2010) (in the context of CEA class certification, “case

law suggests that because plaintiffs transacted at artificial prices, injury may be presumed”) with

LIBOR II, 962 F. Supp. 2d at 620-21 (no standing where Plaintiffs failed plausibly to allege that

they transacted on days on which prices were artificial or that the alleged artificiality was

adverse to their positions).

VI. Plaintiffs Adequately Allege Price Manipulation

Plaintiffs assert claims under CEA Sections 9(a)(2) and 6(c)(3), 7 U.S.C. §§ 9(3),

13(a)(2), and CFTC Rule 180.2, which makes it unlawful for “any person to manipulate or

attempt to manipulate the price of any commodity in interstate commerce.” Although

manipulation claims that sound in fraud are evaluated under the more stringent pleading

requirements of Fed. R. Civ. P. 9(b), In re Amaranth Nat. Gas Commodities Litig., 730 F.3d 170,

180-81 (2d Cir. 2013), courts in this District have generally found that “fraud is not a necessary