Exposing the long-term manipulation of the gold market ...ga
[…] respondents’ action contributed to the price [movement].’” (quoting In re Kosuga, 19 Agric.

Dec. 603, 624 (1960)). At the pleading stage, the Court may not pick and choose among

plausible explanations and must assume that Plaintiffs’ well-pled allegations are true, regardless

of whether they are probable. Anderson News, 680 F.3d at 185. The Fixing Banks’ Motion to

Dismiss Plaintiffs’ price manipulation claims is, therefore, denied.

VII. Plaintiffs Adequately Allege Manipulative Device Claims After August 15, 2011

Plaintiffs bring claims under CEA Sections 6(c)(1) and 9(a)(2), 7 U.S.C. §§ 9(1), 13(a)(2)

and CFTC Rule 180.1, which make it unlawful for any person to “use or employ . . . in

connection with any swap, or a contract of sale of any commodity . . . any manipulative or

deceptive device or contrivance, in contravention of [CFTC rules and regulations],” 7 U.S.C. §

9(1), or to: “[m]ake, or attempt to make, any untrue or misleading statement of a material fact or

to omit to state a material fact necessary in order to make the statements made not untrue or