27 "the target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power" and that

28

Page 29: F' ·---· ' .. ;· I , :· ~- • nunr i-, v 14-01 Response-2.pdfof tangible things docket no. br 14-01 response of the united states of america to the court's march 21, 2014, opinion

Case3:06-md-01791-VRW Document771 FiledOS/08/12 Page13 of 27

I "each of the facilities or.places.at which.the electronic surveillance is.directed.is being used, or is

2 about to be used, by a foreign power or an agent ofa foreign power." Id.§ 1805(a)(3).

3 50. While FISA generally prohibits surveillance without prior judicial

4 authorization, it includes a provision that allows for warrantless surveillance in "emergency

5 situation[s].0 Where an emergency situation exists and "the factual basis for issuance of an order

6 under this subchapter to approve such surveillance exists," the statute permits the Attorney General

7 to authorize warrantless surveillance "if a judge having jurisdiction under section 1803 of this title

8 is informed by the Attorney General or his designee at the time of such authorization that the