hoangtram
[…] A-12 Next © 2014 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U S. Government Works. 12
Keck v. Collins, 325 P.3d 306 (2014)
case, and on which that party will bear the burden ofproofat
trial.' " Young, 112 Wash.2d at 225. 770 P.2d 182 (quoting
Celotex Corp., 477 U.S. at 322, 106 S.Ct. 2548).
J15J ~ 44 In an action for injury resulting from health care,
the plaintiff must usually present medical expert testimony to
prove the defendant was negligent. See Harris v. Robert C
Groth, MD, Inc., 99 Wash.2d 438,449,663 P.2d 113 (1983);
see also RCW 7.70.040(1) (stating a health care provider is
negligent if he or she "fail[s] to exercise that degree of care,
skill, and learning expected of a reasonably prudent health
care provider at *318 that time in the profession or class to
which he or she belongs, in the state of Washington, acting
in the same or similar circumstances"). In Guile v. Ballard
Community Hospital, 70 Wash.App. 18, 25, 851 P.2d 689
(1993), Division One explained when the burden shifts and
the plaintiff files medical expert affidavits opposing summary
judgment, those affidavits must set forth "specific facts