• Upload
[…] challenge the Board's jurisdiction over that Application under Section 14303 of the Interstate

Commerce Act, 49 U.S.C. § 14303. Yet, at the same time, NYSAG asks the Board to withhold

exercising that Jurisdiction so that it can conduct an antitrust investigation under New York law

of the very transaction that it acknowledges falls within the Board's jurisdiction.

NYSAG cannot have it both ways. The Board's jurisdiction over a carrier transaction

under Section 14303 is exclusive, preempts state authority, and extends to all elements of the

transaction. The terms of Section 14303(f) could not be clearer: "A carrier, corporation or

person participating in the approved or exempted transaction is exempt from the antitrust laws

and from all other law, including State and municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry

out the transaction, hold, maintain and operate property, and exercise control or franchises

acquired through the transaction." 49 U.S.C. § 14303(0- See, e.g., Colorado Mountain E.xpress,

Inc. and Airport Shuttle Colorado, Inc d/b/a Aspen Limousine Service - Consolidation and

Merger - Colorado Mountain Express, STB No. MC-F-20902, at 2 (served Feb. 28,1997)