• Upload
[…] In its Sur-Reply, the NYSAG clarifies that it has "never alleged that [the Board] lacks

jurisdiction." NYSAG Sur-Rcply at 2, The NYSAG's concession of Board jurisdiction is

significant because the Board's jurisdiction leaves no room for the NYSAG to apply New York's

antitrust law to the only transaction at issue here, i.e., the March 17 joint venture agreement

described in the Application. The STB has been given the exclusive power to approve and

authorize the consolidation, merger or acquisition of a motor carrier "when it finds the

transaction is consistent with the public interest." 49 U.S.C. § 14303(b). Approved transactions

are specifically "exempt from the antitrust laws and from all other law, including State and

municipal law, as necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold, maintain, and

operate property, and exercise control... acquired through the transaction." Id. § 14303(0-

The Board's jurisdiction over the March 17 transaction under Section 14303(a) is clear:

certain of the Applicants which already control other motor passenger carriers {e.g.. Stagecoach