FAA Motion to Dismiss City of SaMo Airport Suit
[…] These

    contractual agreements when considered as a whole and in light of the overall

     pattern of extensive and extending obligation, leads to the conclusion that the City

    may not at the present time cease using the Airport for airport purposes.”2  Id . at

    16.

    ARGUMENT

    A. This Court Lacks Subject Matter Jurisdiction Over the City’s Quiet

    Title Act Claim Because It is Time-Barred under the QTA.

    Plaintiff’ quiet title claim is time-barred under the twelve year statute of

    limitations set forth in the QTA. See 28 U.S.C. § 2409a(g). The QTA constitutes a

    limited waiver of the federal government's sovereign immunity, granting federal

    district courts subject matter jurisdiction to "adjudicate disputed title to real

     property in which the United States claims an interest . . . ." 28 U.S.C. § 2409a; see

     Block v. North Dakota ex rel. Board of Univ. and School Lands, 461 U.S. 273,

    275- 76, 103 S. Ct. 1811, 75 L.Ed.2d 840 (1983) (QTA precludes lawsuit because

    it was time barred by the QTA's twelve-year statute of limitations); Gardner v.